Accident Beechcraft F17D N19473, Wednesday 20 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1982
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F17D
Owner/operator:Peter Hawks, Dba Apex Company
Registration: N19473
MSN: 245
Year of manufacture:1938
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:JACOBS L6MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollister, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hollister, CA (307)
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF & THE ACFT LANDED IN AN ORCHARD. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON THE EMPTY FUSELAGE TANK. THE LEFT WING AUXILLARY TANK WAS EMPTY & THE RIGHT WING AUXILLARY TANK WAS APPROXIMATELY FULL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FVM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FVM02

Location