Accident Cessna 182 N8240M, Tuesday 19 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Evans Properties, Inc.
Registration: N8240M
MSN: 18264571
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:578 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Zephyrhills, FL
Destination airport:Okeechobee, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SITE CHOSEN FOR LANDING WAS AN OLD ROAD WITH HIGH WEEDS WHICH THE PILOT HAD USED THE WEEK BEFORE. THE LEFT WING CAUGHT IN THE WEEDS DURING LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIGHT RUDDER WAS USED TO STRAIGHTEN THE AIRCRAFT'S COURSE, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE ROADWAY INTO A SOFT SAND SWALE DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT NOSEWHEEL DUG INTO THE SAND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA015

Location