Accident Piper PA-30 N7518Y, Sunday 17 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7518Y
MSN: 30-583
Total airframe hrs:2422 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allentown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Destination airport:Allentown, PA (1N9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE DURING A TOUCHDOWN. WHEN HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF SEGMENT THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA010

Location