Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2428L, Saturday 16 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1982
Time:00:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Sentry Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N2428L
MSN: 3879A0700
Total airframe hrs:1247 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevens Point, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dubuque, IA (C )
Destination airport:Stevens Point, WI (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT PORPOISED DURING LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BOUNCED OFF THE MAIN GEAR THEN THE NOSE GEAR. HE THEN APPLIED POWER BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO BOUNCE. AFTER HE SHUT DOWN POWER TO THE ENGINE THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO BOUNCE FINALLY COMING TO REST ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA026

Location