Accident Cessna 152 N757JT, Friday 15 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 1982
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757JT
MSN: 15279783
Total airframe hrs:1193 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topeka, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Bluff, MO (POF
Destination airport:Newberg, OR (17S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A FLIGHT FROM POPLAR BLUFF, MO TO TOPEKA, KS, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED HEADWINDS. ABOUT 4 TO 5 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD BETWEEN 2 NORTH-SOUTH POWER LINES. ONLY ABOUT 1 PINT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAKS. BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PILOT INSURED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE FULL (24.5 USABLE GALLONS). ACCORDING TO THE AIRCRAFT'S INFORMATION MANUAL, THE PLANE WOULD HAVE USED 22.37 GALLONS OF FUEL DURING A FLIGHT AT 3000 FT MSL USING 75% POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA008

Location