Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8256H, Wednesday 13 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8256H
MSN: UNKNOWN
Total airframe hrs:769 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redlands, CA
Destination airport:Redlands, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED IN A CROSSWIND WITH GUST UP TO 15 KTS AND OVERCORRECTED FOR A SWERVE. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED MOUNDS OF DIRT AND ROCKS WHERE CONSTRUCTION WAS UNDERWAY ON THE AIRFIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LUG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LUG03

Location