Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5697P, Wednesday 13 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 October 1982
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5697P
MSN: 24-770
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2506 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KHUB)
Destination airport:Conroe, TX (KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD TAXIED ONTO TAXIWAY LIMA AND HAD STOPPED SHORT OF RUNWAY 13R/31L TO HOLD FOR LANDING TRAFFIC. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, AN AIRPORT EMPLOYEE WAS PROCEEDING DOWN THE RUNWAY FROM NORTHWEST TO SOUTHEAST TO CHECK THE RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE GROUND CONTROLLER ADVISED THE VEHICLE DRIVER OF THE LANDING TRAFFIC ON A 3-MILE FINAL APPROACH. THE DRIVER TURNED LEFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY AND ONTO TAXIWAY LIMA. THE AIRPORT VEHICLE COLLIDED WITH THE AIRCRAFT THAT WAS HOLDING ON THE TAXIWAY. THE DRIVER OF THE VEHICLE STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE OR KNOW OF THE AIRCRAFT UNTIL THE MOMENT OF IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA013

Location