Accident Waco SRE N1252W, Monday 11 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Waco SRE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1252W
MSN: 5133
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L-12)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L-12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING INTO A SUN LOW ON THE HORIZON THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT & TOUCHED DOWN SLIGHTLY OFF THE RWY. THE LEFT GEAR CAUGHT A CONSTRUCTION HOLE & SHEARED OFF. THE ACFT WENT OUT OF CONTROL & STRUCK A ROCK PILE SHEARING THE RIGHT GEAR OFF.THE RWY RECENTLY HAD A NEW RWY LIGHTING SYSTEM INSTALLED & THERE WERE MULTIPLE HAZARDS SUCH AS HOLES & ROCK PILES ADJACENT TO THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUG02

Location