Accident Raven Industries S-66A N1980M, Sunday 10 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 1982
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven Industries S-66A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1980M
MSN: S66A 105
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE BALLOON IN STRONG GUSTY WINDS WHEN HE SAW POWER LINES APPROACHING AND TOLD EVERYONE TO JUMP. THOSE JUMPING, EXCEPT THE PILOT, WERE INJURED. ONE PASSENGER STAYED IN THE BASKET AND WAS UNHARMED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83FQA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83FQA02

Location