Accident Globe SWIFT GC-1B N50BS, Sunday 10 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe SWIFT GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50BS
MSN: 1118
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2280 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmira, NY (KELM)
Destination airport:Palmyra, NY (6G3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CANOPY SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AS IT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 150 TO 200 FT AGL. THE PILOT NOTIFIED THE TOWER OF THE SITUATION AND CLEARANCE WAS OBTAINED TO LAND ON ANY RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE TURNED CROSSWIND TOO SOON AND BEGAN A DOWNWIND TOO CLOSE-IN WHILE AVOIDING GLIDER OPERATIONS. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE BEGAN A TIGHT 180 DEGREE TURN FROM A LOW DOWNWIND TO FINAL APPROACH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT "BEGAN TO FALL OUT OF THE SKY." HE ADDED FULL POWER AND STATED THAT PARTIAL CONTROL WAS ACHIEVED OVER A TAXIWAY. HE ELECTED TO CHOP THE POWER AND LAND. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD IN A 3 POINT ATTITUDE AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE FRONT CANOPY PIN WAS ENGAGED BEFORE TAKE- OFF (IT WAS VISUALLY CHECKED). HOWEVER, HE NOTED THAT THE REAR PIN WAS LOCATED OUTSIDE. HE RECOMMENDED A MORE PRUDENT CHECK OF THE CANOPY ATTACHMENT (FRONT AND REAR PINS). HE HAD INSTALLED A NEW WEATHER SEAL AT THE REAR HATCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA007