Accident Beechcraft C23 N9248S, Saturday 9 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 1982
Time:15:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Fred Brownell
Registration: N9248S
MSN: M-1747
Total airframe hrs:579 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (7EQ
Destination airport:Coeur D'alene, ID (KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO LAND ON RUNWAY 03 WITH THE WIND DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 20, GUSTING 25 KTS. HE MADE A GO-AROUND ON HIS FIRST APPROACH, DURING THE SECOND APPROACH, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND, LANDED HARD AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPORT WAS LOCATED ON TOP OF A MESA AND WAS ELEVATED ABOVE THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED MODERATE TURBULENCE IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 1977 N9249S Tucson Beech 0 near Tucson, Az sub

Location