Accident Luscombe 8A N2935K, Thursday 7 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 1982
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Jack Dale Clifton
Registration: N2935K
MSN: 5662
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2445 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Junta, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Junta, CO (KLHX)
Destination airport:La Junta, CO (KLHX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ELECTED TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 12. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING, HE BEGAN TO SET THE TRIM AND PREPARE TO TAKEOFF, WHEN THE TAIL POPPED UP AND HE COULD HEAR THE WIND WHISTLING. REPORTEDLY, HE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TURNING TO THE RIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE USED FULL LEFT RUDDER TO COMPENSATE, BUT THIS WAS NOT ENOUGH. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER WHILE IT WAS STILL ON THE RUNWAY. ABOUT 12 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE 170 DEGREES AT 6 KTS AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA004

Location