Accident Raven AX-7 N40222, Thursday 7 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven AX-7
Owner/operator:Mark Mcgill
Registration: N40222
MSN: S55-836
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOONIST ATTEMPTED TO ABORT A LANDING DUE TO WIND CONDITIONS AND BELIEVES HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE BALLOON DESCENDED AND LANDED ON A FENCE AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE WIND HAD PICKED UP TO ABOUT 15 OR 20 KNOTS SO THE BALLOONWAS TRAVELING DOWNWIND AS IT COLLIDED WITH THE ROOF OF A HOUSE TAKING OFF SOME SHINGLES. A BALLOON CABLE CAUGHT ON THE ROOF OF THE HOUSE WHICH STOPPED THE BALLOON. THE CHASE CREW SEQUENCE WAS UNEVENTFUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA011