Accident Cessna T188C N2892J, Tuesday 5 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1982
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Edward Pitsh
Registration: N2892J
MSN: 3567T
Total airframe hrs:133 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Destination airport:Sparta, MI (8D4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED A NORMAL CLIMB OUT, BUT AS THE ACFT CLEARED TREES THE PLT BEGAN JETTISONING THE LOAD. THE PLT STATED THAT ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF RWY 6 THE ACFT SEEMED TO MUSH & THEN DESCEND INTO THE TREES. THE WIND AT GRAND RAPIDS, 20 MI SOUTH, WAS 170/06. THE PLT WAS OPERATING HIS OWN ACFT TO SPRAY HIS OWN ORCHARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA008