Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2447F, Tuesday 5 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1982
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:American Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2447F
MSN: 38-79A0454
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1852 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AS HE LOWERED THE NOSE ON HIS THIRD LANDING. THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND THE PLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. AFTER DEPARTING THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE PLANE NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE, CORROSION OR PREVIOUS CRACKS. THE ENGINE MOUNT AND UPPER LANDING GEAR STRUCTURE WERE FOUND TO BE BUCKLED AND SHOWED EVIDENCE OF VERTICAL DECELERATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA005