Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48498, Tuesday 5 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Custom Spraying Service
Registration: N48498
MSN: 518
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rowland, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rowland, NC
Destination airport:Maxton, NC (KMEB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FERRIED TO A NEARBY AIRPORT FOR WINTER STORAGE. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND RPM WAS LOST. THE PILOT TURNED AND LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT SUSPECTED A MAGNETO PROBLEM FROM MOISTURE CREATING CROSS-FIRING, MISFIRING OR CARBON TRACKS. HE STATED THAT HE ALTERNATED FROM RIGHT TO LEFT TO BOTH MAGNETOS, BUT COULD NOT REGAIN POWER. THE MAGNETOS CHECKED GOOD BEFORE TAKEOFF. ALSO BEFORE THIS FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT HAD SAT OUTSIDE WITHOUT BEING FLOWN FOR 5 DAYS. DURING THAT TIME, THERE HAD BEEN HEAVY RAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD DRAINED THE SUMPS BEFORE THE FLIGHT, BUT NOTED NO WATER IN THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA004

Location