Accident Hughes TH-55A N8045F, Monday 4 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 October 1982
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes TH-55A
Owner/operator:Los Hermanos De La Frontera
Registration: N8045F
MSN: 46-0518
Total airframe hrs:4394 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Balmorhea, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pecos, TX
Destination airport:Pecos, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A HUGHES HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AND WAS CRASHED INTO A TREE TO PREVENT IT FROM ROLLING DOWN A HILL. THE WEATHER WAS VMC AND NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT SAID THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE DECAYED FROM22 INCHES TO 18 INCHES AND ROTOR RPM BEGAN TO BLEED OFF. THE PILOT TRIED TO REGAIN MANIFOLD PRESSURE BY REDUCING COLLECTIVE BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 8,800 FEET. NO DISCREPANCIES, OTHER THAN IMPACT RELATED, WERE FOUND DURING AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA008

Location