Accident Cessna 140A N9474A, Sunday 3 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9474A
MSN: 15295
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:7283 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aguila, AZ (C )
Destination airport:Icksanburg, AZ (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED THE RUNWAY THEN BALLOONED DURING A WHEELS-FIRST LANDING. AFTER THE PILOT DECIDED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE AIRCRAFT COULD NOT CLEAR RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT CUT THE POWER AND LANDED INTO THE BRUSH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2020 N9474A Private 2 near Columbia Airport (O22), Sonora, CA w/o
CFIT