Accident General Balloon AX-6 N2509E, Sunday 3 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Balloon AX-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2509E
MSN: 514
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON WAS LANDED IN THE BACKYARD OF A RESIDENCE. THE ENVELOPE DRAGGED ACROSS A 7200 VOLT POWERLINE WHICH BURNED THE ENVELOPE FABRIC. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS APPROACHING A LARGE OPEN FIELD WHEN A GUST OF WIND (DOWNDRAFT) CAUSED THE BALLOON TO LAND PREMATURELY IN THE BACKYARD AND THE DEFLATING ENVELOPE DRAPED OVER THE POWERLINE. A RECENTLY INSTALLED QUICK SHUT-OFF FUEL SYSTEM PROBABLY PREVENTED SERIOUS INJURY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA004