Accident Piper PA-12 N3849M, Sunday 3 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1982
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3849M
MSN: N12-2572
Total airframe hrs:898 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bernville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bernville, PA (PA41)
Destination airport:Bernville, PA (PA41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE CRASHED AFTER THE RIGHT WING TIP HIT THE TOP OF A TREE DURING LANDING. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD FLOWN ONLY 2 HRS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS. HE NOTED THAT THIS WAS ONLY A 13 MINUTE FLIGHT. HE THOUGHT THAT HE WOULD HAVE BEEN MORE PROFICIENT DURING THE LANDING IF HE HAD FLOWN LONGER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA002

Location