Accident RotorWay Scorpion 133 N133RW, Saturday 2 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:Joe Molendyk
Registration: N133RW
MSN: 2552
Total airframe hrs:389 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manhattan, MT
Destination airport:Manhattan, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BATTERY FAILED BECAUSE IT HAD NOT BEEN CHARGED. NO ON BOARD CHARGING PROVISION. ELECTRIC PUMP COULD NOT OPERATE WITHOUT ELECTRICITY. NO FUEL TO ENGINE. DURING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING, THE TAIL ROTOR WAS DAMAGED. WITH NO TAIL ROTOR CONTROL, THE HELICOPTER SLID SIDEWAYS AFTER TOUCHDOWN AND ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LTI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LTI01