Accident Bell 47G3B1 N7928S, Saturday 2 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 October 1982
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3B1
Owner/operator:Mendel Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N7928S
MSN: 6598
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:326 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Malta, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Field, MT (C )
Destination airport:Field, MT (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE "WAS SPRAYING THE ALFALFA FIELD WEST TO EAST" AND THAT "THERE WERE TALL COTTONWOOD TREES ON THREE SIDES. A VERY SUDDEN WIND "CAME UP" AND "PUSHED" HIM INTO A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA006

Location