Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N33MR, Wednesday 8 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 February 1995
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Tharp, Eugene
Registration: N33MR
MSN: 177RG0772
Total airframe hrs:1934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Larkspur, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Colorado Spgs, CO
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FIRST MADE 3 INFLIGHT CONTACTS WITH THE DENVER AFSS, AND WAS ADVISED OF FORECAST ICING CONDITIONS AND TURBULENCE ALONG HIS ROUTE. HE WAS TOLD THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED BECAUSE PILOTS HAD REPORTED CLOUD BASES 'ON THE GROUND.' THE PILOT THEN LANDED AT COLORADO SPRINGS DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND OBTAINED THREE MORE TELEPHONE BRIEFINGS FROM THE AFSS. DURING THE LAST BRIEFING, HE WAS TOLD THAT ALTHOUGH VFR CONDITIONS WERE BEING REPORTED AT COLORADO SPRINGS AND CENTENNIAL AIRPORT (HIS DESTINATION), THERE WAS A BAND OF LEVEL ONE PRECIPITATION ACROSS HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT, AND WAS ADVISED NOT TO ATTEMPT VFR FLIGHT. THE PILOT TOOK OFF FOR THE 30 MIN FLIGHT TO CENTENNIAL AIRPORT. A WITNESS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE HEARD A LOW-FLYING AIRPLANE PASS OVER HIS HOUSE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE AND OBSERVED A FIRE. THE WITNESS SAID IT WAS SNOWING HEAVILY AT THE TIME, AND VISIBILITY WAS LESS THAN 1/4 MI. A LOCAL RESIDENT ALSO REPORTED THAT AT 1955 HE SCRAPED A THIN LAYER OF ICE FROM HIS WINDSHIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AFTER BEING ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE WEATHER AND DARK NIGHT WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA111

Location