Accident Beechcraft 76 N6718X, Wednesday 29 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1982
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Altair
Registration: N6718X
MSN: ME-348
Total airframe hrs:413 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Sur, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Vandenberg Afb, CA
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, A SMALL FLOCK OF BIRDS WERE ENCOUNTERED WHILE CRUISING AT 8000 FT MSL. ONE OR MORE OF THE BIRDS STRUCK THE COWLING AND WINDSHIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A HOLE IN THE TOP RIGHT SIDE OF THE WINDSHIELD. THE PILOT DIVERTED AND LANDED AT MONTEREY, CA WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA363

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2011 N6718X California Flight Center, Inc. 0 Perris, California sub
Loss of control

Location