Accident Bell 47G-5 N8562F, Monday 27 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1982
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Soilserv, Inc.
Registration: N8562F
MSN: 7806
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soledad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Soledad, CA (C )
Destination airport:Soledad, CA (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DURING LIFT-OFF. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE. NO REASON FOR THE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA360

Location