Accident Piper PA-12 N7765H, Monday 27 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1982
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7765H
MSN: 12-663
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2973 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr. White Mount, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bear Creek #1, AK (C )
Destination airport:Nome, AK (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TUNDRA DURING A FORCED LANDING IN MARGINAL WEATHER. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE ENGINE RPM EVEN THOUGH HE USED CARBURETOR HEAT. THE CARBURETOR HEAT HOSE WAS FOUND TO BE BADLY DETERIORATED DURING POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA099

Location