Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6602, Thursday 23 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1982
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:K&k Aerial Applicators, Inc.
Registration: N6602
MSN: 740
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4707 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Magma, AZ
Destination airport:Magma, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENG BECAME ROUGH & LOSING POWER. THE PLT OBSERVED LONG STREAKS OF RED FLAME POURING FROM THE EXHAUST. THE PESTICIDE WAS JETTISONED & AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RETURN TO THE STRIP. THE ENG CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER & QUIT COMPLETELY JUST SHORT OF THE STRIP AT 75 FT AGL. THE ACFT STRUCK A CEMENT IRRIGATION DITCH ON TOUCHDOWN. THERE WERENO ENG MALFUNCTIONS FOUND DURING AN ENG TEST RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA353