Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N6757Z, Wednesday 30 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1984
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6757Z
MSN: TC-2324
Total airframe hrs:155 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duchesne, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF 12,000 FT MSL. WX AT ROOSEVELT, UT, 42 NM SE OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AT 2030 MDT WAS ESTIMATED 7,000 FT BKN, 25,000 FT BKN, 40 MILES VISIBILITY, 70 DEG F, WITH CUMULUS NIMBUS CLOUDS NE AND SE. RADAR SUMMARY CHARTS SHOW NUMEROUS SCATTERED SHOWERS AND THUNDERSTORMS THROUGHOUT THE AREA AS WERE FORECAST. ACCIDENT OCCURRED APRX 6 MILES NORTH OF VICTOR AIRWAY 101. MINIMUM EN RUOTE ALT FOR V101 IS 15,000 FT MSLWITH A MINIMUM OBSTRUCTION CLEARANCE ALT OF 14,600 FT MSL. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED FOR THE FLT AND THE ACFT WAS NOT UNDER RADAR CONTACT. NO RECORD OF THE PLT OBTAINING A WX BRIEFING BEFORE THE FLT COULD BE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39546