Accident Piper PA-38-112 N6377A, Tuesday 21 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Hees Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N6377A
MSN: 3878A0401
Total airframe hrs:1154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT WAS EXECUTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE TAKEOFF, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 20 FT AGL, THE INSTRUCTOR REDUCED POWER SIMULATING AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE STUDENT PILOT MAINTAINED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA171

Location