Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N2154L, Tuesday 8 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1996
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Charles C. Mcgee
Registration: N2154L
MSN: CE-663
Total airframe hrs:3578 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA/OB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Doylesburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA (KAGC)
Destination airport:Altoona, PA (KAOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure, the pilot was advised by Flight Service Station personnel that VFR flight was not recommended due to low clouds across the mountain ridges along the route of flight. The pilot then elected to depart on a night, VFR, cross-country flight. The airplane was reported missing, and it was located in mountainous terrain along the intended route. The crash site was near the top of a 2,100 foot mountain, at an elevation of about 2,000 feet msl. Cloud layers were reported between 1,500 and 2,500 feet msl at surrounding airports. Witnesses reported that the weather was rainy and foggy at the accident site. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact malfunction.

Probable Cause: continued VFR flight by the pilot into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain altitude and/or clearance from high terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, low ceiling, fog, and high (mountainous) terrain along the route.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97FA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97FA004

Location