Accident Piper PA-24 N6253P, Saturday 18 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 1982
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Robert Miller/morris Shnur
Registration: N6253P
MSN: 24-1360
Total airframe hrs:3166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, ME
Destination airport:Erie, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED WHEN THE PLANE WAS ABOUT 40 TO 50 FT AGL AND 1/4 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH APPROACH LIGHTS. AFTER COMING TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT SWITCHED TO ANOTHER FUEL TANK, STARTED THE ENGINE, AND TAXIED TO THE PARKING AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 1994 N6253P Private 0 Kinston, NC sub

Location