Accident Beechcraft C23 N9218S, Friday 17 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 1982
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Alyair Aviaton Corporation
Registration: N9218S
MSN: M1738
Total airframe hrs:1742 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldendale, WA (S20
Destination airport:Tipton, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON THE LAST LEG OF A FLIGHT FROM CALIFORNIA TO YAKIMA, WASHINGTON. IT HAD NOT BEEN REFUELED DURING A STOP AT GOLDENDALE, WASHINGTON. WHILE DESCENDING TOWARD YAKIMA, THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE TOWER THAT HE WAS OUT OF FUEL. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A COW PASTURE, THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN AFTER CROSSING A DITCH, THEN COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. WING AND VERTICAL STABILIZER DAMAGE WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA166

Location