Serious incident Piper PA-34-22OT N220HB, Wednesday 15 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1982
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-22OT
Owner/operator:Montgomery Aviation Corp.
Registration: N220HB
MSN: 34-8133270
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Montgomery, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Montgomery, AL
Destination airport:Montgomery, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT A NORMAL RUNUP WAS COMPLETED BEFORE TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT ACCELE- RATED THROUGH 75 KNOTS WHEN A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD FROM THE LEFT SIDE. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND A ROLLOUT ACCOMPLISHED. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT ENGINE REVEALED THAT ONE OF THREE LEFT PROPELLER COUNTERWEIGHTS WERE MISSING. EACH COUNTERWEIGHT IS SECURED BY A SINGLE BOLT AND LOCKING NUT. EXAMINATION OF THE BOLT TUB REVEALED EVIDENCE OF PRE-LOAD STRESS. A SERVICE BULLETIN WAS ISSUED ON MARCH 03 1982, STATING THAT TO REDUCE PRE-LOAD STRESS ON THE COUNTERWEIGHT BOLT, THE TORQUE SPECIFICATION HAS BEEN REDUCED FROM 105-100 FOOT POUNDS TO 65-60 TORQUE POUNDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82IA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82IA281