Accident Bell 47G4 N1151W, Monday 13 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1151W
MSN: 3328
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Madison, FL
Destination airport:Madison, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND WHEN POWER WAS ADDED BEGINNING A SWATH RUN. THE PLT HIT THE DUMP BUTTON TO JETTISON THE LOAD & COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 1982 N1151W Private 0 N. Greenville, FL sub

Location