Accident Cessna 310P N5836M, Sunday 12 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 September 1982
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Kubo Sadeo
Registration: N5836M
MSN: 136
Total airframe hrs:231 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-VO
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cody, WY (AI )
Destination airport:Redding, CA (AI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE FLYING FROM SALT LAKE CITY TO WENDOVER. HE DESCENDED TO 8000 FT TO KEEP CLEAR OF ICE AND HAIL AND COULD NOT RECEIVE A NAVIGATIONAL SIGNAL FROM THE WENDOVER OR BONNEVILLE NAVIGATIONAL FACILITY.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO ESTABLISH HIS POSITION ON HIS SECTIONAL THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WERE NO MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE EN ROUTE FACILITIES AT BONNEVILLE OR WENDOVER. THE MINIMUM EN ROUTE ALTITUDE TO RECEIVE A SIGNAL BETWEEN SALT LAKE CITY AND WENDOVER IS 9000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA190

Location