Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7687Z, Saturday 11 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 September 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Michael Lang
Registration: N7687Z
MSN: 25-3841
Total airframe hrs:2263 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-520-B25C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ray City, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nashville, GA
Destination airport:Nashville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS SPRAYING CROPS, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SKIP AND BACKFIRE. HE DECIDED TO TERMINATE THE SWATH RUN AND CLIMB FROM THE FIELD. AT THAT TIME, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT CLIMBED AS HIGH AS POSSIBLE BEFORE GLIDING TO A NEARBY SOYBEAN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING PHASE, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT DUCTING WAS DISCONNECTED, THUS RENDERING IT INOPERATIVE. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY REPORTED THAT THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE 86 AND 70 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING AT GLIDE POWER AND VISIBLE ICING AT CRUISE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA269

Location