Accident Mooney M20B N74742, Friday 10 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1982
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74742
MSN: 1742
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3610 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inyokern, CA (KIYK)
Destination airport:New Hampton, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED HE ENCOUNTERED A SMALL AMOUNT OF TURBULENCE & A FAIRLY STRONG CROSSWING ON FINAL. TOUCHDOWN WAS SMOOTH & ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT SAW A DITCH AHEAD & APPLIED FULL POWER BEFORE BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE RIGHT WING DIPPED DOWN TOUCHING THE GROUND & THE ACFT CRASHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA339
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA339

Location