Accident Mooney M20E N5666Q, Friday 10 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 1982
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5666Q
MSN: 689
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1922 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Destination airport:Mcalister, OK (KMLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS OBSERVED TAKING OFF DOWNWIND ON AN UPHILL GRADIENT RWY. THE ACFT ROTATED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE LIFTING OFF INTO A 40-45 DEG ANGLE OF CLIMB & STALLING. THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS STARTED ABEAM THE RUNUP PAD WHICH PROVIDED 3,500 FT FOR TAKEOFF. AN ADDITIONAL 700 FT OF BLACKTOP & 1,300 FT OF USABLE DIRT RWY WAS AVAILABLE SOUTH OF THE RUNUP PAD. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 9,887 FT. FLAPS WERE NOT USED. PERFORMANCE DATA FROM THE MANUFACTURER USING FIGURES FOR A M20J (HIGHER PERFORMANCE ACFT) SHOWED THAT UNDER THE EXISTING CONDITIONS & USING TAKEOFF FLAPS OF 15 DEG APPROXIMATELY 2,406 FT WOULD BE REQUIRED FOR THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITH AN ADDITIONAL 15,983 FT REQUIRED TO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTACLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA189

Location