Accident Stinson 108 N9489K, Thursday 9 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Richard Kanpelis
Registration: N9489K
MSN: 108-2484
Total airframe hrs:2211 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A416S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES DURING FINAL APPROACH. THE PLT REPORTED HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT TYPE OF WINDSHEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82FAA18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82FAA18