Accident Cessna 182E Skylane C-GC-GA, Wednesday 21 December 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1983
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Deborah Hobbs
Registration: C-GC-GA
MSN: 18253918
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Humbolt, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA (ALW)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (ANO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA, THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF A SNOW COVERED MOUNTAIN. IMPACT OCCURRED AT THE 8200 FT LEVEL IN PRINCE ROYAL CANYON. THE CANYON SLOPED UPWARD TO THE SOUTH & TERMINATED AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 8900 FT. THE ACFT WAS ON AN EASTERLY HEADING IN A SLIGHT LEFT BANK WHEN IT CRASHED.ACCORDING TO AN NTSB METEOROLOGICAL SUMMERY, THE CLOUD BASES WOULD HAVE BEEN NEAR THE 7000 FT LEVEL IN THAT AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45318