Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2441A, Thursday 9 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1982
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Faa Flying Club
Registration: N2441A
MSN: 38-78A0691
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1036 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pomona, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic, NJ (KACY)
Destination airport:Monmouth, NJ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FROM LANDING, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PASS BETWEEN A PARKED AIRCRAFT AND A PARKED FUEL TRUCK. THE WINGTIP OF THE TAXIING AIRCRAFT HIT A FENDER ON THE TRUCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA231