Accident Beechcraft 95-A55 N6212V, Friday 3 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-A55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6212V
MSN: TC-327
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Madera, CA (KMAE)
Destination airport:River Side, CA (KRAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FERRIED TO THE NEW OWNER WHEN IT MADE A HARD LANDING AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. THE NEW OWNER COULD NOT BE LOCATED AND THE BROKER WAS UNABLE TO FURNISH ANY INFORMATION AS TO THE IDENTITY OF THE PILOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA333

Location