Accident Ercoupe 415C N87141, Friday 3 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 1982
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Austin/schweitzer/murphy
Registration: N87141
MSN: 314
Total airframe hrs:2385 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, A STRONG ODOR OF FUEL WAS DETECTED BY THE AIRCREW. A FEW SECONDS LATER, THERE WAS A CONSIDERABLE LOSS OF POWER. THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO OPERATE AT REDUCED POWER, BUT THE SINK RATE WAS TOO GREAT TO REACH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING A LANDING ON UNEVEN TERRAIN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A THREADED COUPLING BETWEEN THE GASCOLATOR AND CARBURETOR FAILED FROM FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA181