Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N8453N, Thursday 2 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1982
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:William Lowe
Registration: N8453N
MSN: TC1102
Total airframe hrs:2589 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodland, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Juneau, WI
Destination airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH A REFUELING STOP AT GOODLAND, KS. DURING ARRIVAL AT GOODLAND, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 05. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT HE ESTABLISHED RADIO CONTACT WITH GOODLAND FLIGHT SERVICE, LOCATED ON THE AIRPORT, FOR AN AIRPORT ADVISORY. RUNWAY 05 INTERSECTED WITH A CONCRETE RUNWAY (12/30) AT ABOUT MIDFIELD. THE SURFACE OF RUNWAY 12/30 WAS HIGHER AT THE INTERSECTION AND PRESENTED A BUMP FOR TRAFFIC ON RUNWAY 05. GROUND WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH A HIGH GROUND SPEED THEN BOUNCED IN THE AIR WHEN IT PASSED THE INTERSECTION. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON THE NOSE GEAR THREE TIMES, THEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 5400 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA164

Location