Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N496SC, Wednesday 23 December 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1987
Time:06:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:South Central Air Inc
Registration: N496SC
MSN: 31-7752077
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kenai Municipal Airport, Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kenai Municipal Airport, Kenai, Alaska (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, Anchorage, Alaska (ANC/PANC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AT KENAI ALASKA WHEN HE REPORTED TO THE FLIGHT SERVICE STATION THAT HE HAD ENGINE PROBLEMS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED BY WITNESSES TO BE ABOUT 300 FEET ON A DESCENDING DOWNWIND. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS CIRCLING FOR RUNWAY ONE. SURVIVING PASSENGERS DESCRIBED THE ENGINES AS RUNNING ROUGH AND UNEVEN.

THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT'S WEIGHT WAS MORE THAN THE PILOT HAD CALCULATED AND THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS 3.4 INCHES FURTHER AFT THAN WAS CALCULATED. HOWEVER, THE WEIGHT AND CENTER OF GRAVITY WERE WITHIN LIMITS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE HAD AN EXTENSIVE CYLINDER HEAD CRACK, A PARTIALLY DISCONNECTED INTAKE PIPE, AND WAS ONLY CAPABLE OF PRODUCING 55% OF RATED POWER.

THE LEFT ENGINE HAD SEVEN SEVERELY WORN CAM LOBES. THE RUDDER TRIM WAS DEFLECTED FULL LEFT AT IMPACT. THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE PILOT HAD RETARDED THE THROTTLE FOR THE LEFT ENGINE AND WAS USING ONLY THE RIGHT ENGINE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT.

EXAMINATION OF COMPANY CHECKLIST USAGE REVEALED SEVERAL DIFFERENT IMPROPER VERSIONS. SIX OF THE EIGHT PERSONS ON BOARD [PILOT AND SEVEN PASSENGERS] WERE KILLED. REGISTRATION N496SC WAS CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON APRIL 1 1991 AS AIRCRAFT "DESTROYED"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DCA88MA011 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X32680&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=496SC
3. http://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/AAR8903S.pdf
4. http://www.planecrashinfo.com/1987/1987-73.htm
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1987/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-kenai-6-killed/]