Accident Piper PA-18 N6195D, Wednesday 1 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1982
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6195D
MSN: 18-5491
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION FROM AN UNIMPROVED STRIP 700 FEET IN LENGTH. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WASLIFTED OFF THE GROUND AT AN AIRSPEED OF 35 TO 40 KNOTS AND WOULD NOT CLIMB. HE ALSO STATED THAT A 5 TO 7 KNOT WIND DOWN THE RUNWAY CAUSED A BURBLING OVER THE HILL THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM AND THE WIND CHANGED TO A TAILWIND CAUSING A DOWNDRAFT DURING THE TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA082

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 July 2005 N6195D Private 0 Aleknagik, Alaska sub
17 April 2006 N6195D Ruth E.higdon 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location