Accident Hughes 269C N8982F, Wednesday 1 September 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1982
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N8982F
MSN: 0190
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:6094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Louisville, KY
Destination airport:Louisville, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BEFORE TAKING OFF ON AN AERIAL TRAFFIC PATROL FOR A LOCAL RADIO STATION. HE WAS ISSUED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE TO FOLLOW A PRE-ESTABLISHED ROUTE. HOWEVER, AFTER DEPARTING, HE ENCOUNTERED THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY. HE RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND HOVERED UNTIL THE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY SUBSIDED. AFTER ABOUT 30 MINUTES, THE PILOT DEPARTED AGAIN, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CONDUCT THE FLIGHT AS PLANNED. WITH THE WEATHER DETERIORATING, HE RECEIVED CLEARANCE TO ANOTHER AIRPORT. WHEN HE WAS ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT, THE VISIBILITY WAS REPORT AS 1/2 MILE. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 100 FT AGL, HE TURNED NORTHEAST INTO THE WIND TO GET CLOSE TO THE BOUNDRY ROAD AND FENCE AND TO GET VISUAL REFERENCES. ALSO, HE STATED THAT THE VISIBILITY THROUGH THE BUBBLE WAS DISTORTED BY THE HEAVY DOWNPOUR AND BUBBLE FOG. WHILE ATTEMPTING A HOVER LANDING, HE TOUCHED DOWN, TAIL LOW, MOVING REARWARD. THE REAR PART OF THE SKIDS AND THE TAIL ROTOR HIT THE GROUND AND CONTROL WAS LOST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA258