Accident Cessna A150 N8345M, Tuesday 14 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1990
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150
Owner/operator:Kenai Aviation
Registration: N8345M
MSN: A15000045
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ENA)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE CRASHED WHILE IN A STALL/SPIN APPROXIMATELY 8 MILES NORTH OF THE KENAI AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE BOTH FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23850