Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6914D, Monday 30 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 August 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6914D
MSN: 22-4841
Total airframe hrs:2426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Higginsville, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Higginsville, MO
Destination airport:Higginsville, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A POWER-OFF LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. THE ENGINE SPUTTERED, LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A TERRACED AREA. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. WATER WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND IN THE FUEL GASCULATOR. WHEN THE WATER WAS REMOVED THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY. NO WATER WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA167

Location