Accident Beechcraft A23-19 CFSPV, Monday 30 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 August 1982
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Cliff Mask
Registration: CFSPV
MSN: MB74
Total airframe hrs:2403 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Helena, MT (KHLN)
Destination airport:Wilhelm Ranch, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD THAT IS ALSO USED AS A LANDING STRIP. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 1500 FEET AT THE DOWNHILL END OF THE RUNWAY, BALLOONED BY A WIND GUST AND MOVED TO THE EAST EXTREME OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AND BALLOONED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH DISTANCE TO STOP BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE APPLIED POWER TO AVOID A DITCH AND LANDED IN A FIELD. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 300 DEG AT 8 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA179

Location